Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu

$$$$|View on mapColumbus, United States of America|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu
$$$$

Overview

3-star hotel near Ohio State University with free shuttle and indoor pool

Amenities

Hyatt Place Columbus/OSU offers a free shuttle service for destinations within a 3-mile radius, including the Greater Columbus Convention Center and Arena District. The hotel has an indoor pool with an outdoor patio and a 24-hour fitness center equipped with cardio machines with LCD touchscreens. A coffee and wine café is located inside an on-site gallery, and the property provides free covered parking for guests.

Rooms

Each room at Hyatt Place Columbus/OSU includes a 55' flat-screen HDTV, a sofa sleeper, a desk, a bar, and a refrigerator. The private bathrooms come with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Rooms also include a coffee maker and an iron.

Dining

The hotel has a coffee and wine café inside an on-site gallery. Guests can order freshly prepared snacks and entrees at the guest kitchen. A complimentary breakfast buffet with hot and cold items is served each morning.

Business & Fitness

Hyatt Place Columbus/OSU provides 2,000 square feet of meeting room space for business events. The 24-hour fitness center has cardio machines with LCD touchscreens. The hotel also offers a free transportation service for destinations within a 3-mile radius.

Location

The hotel is located 5 minutes from Ohio State University and less than 2 miles from the Greater Columbus Convention Center and Arena District. The Grandview Yard area has several restaurants within walking distance. Free covered parking is available across the street.

  • Location: 5 minutes from Ohio State University, less than 2 miles from the convention center
  • Rooms: 55' flat-screen HDTV, sofa sleeper, desk, bar, and refrigerator
  • Dining: Coffee and wine café, guest kitchen, complimentary breakfast buffet
  • Business: 2,000 square feet of meeting room space
  • Fitness: 24-hour fitness center with cardio machines with LCD touchscreens
  • Transportation: Free shuttle service within a 3-mile radius
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:30
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A buffet breakfast is served and charges are applicable. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Year renovated:2010
Number of floors:6
Number of rooms:120
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

King Room Disability Access
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed2 Queen Size Beds1 Queen Size Bed
Queen Room
  • Max:
    6 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen Size Bed2 Queen Size Beds1 King Size Bed
Family Upper Floors Queen Room
  • Max:
    6 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Queen Size Beds2 King Size Beds
Show 3 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Free shuttle service

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center

Services

  • Free shuttle service
  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
  • Curtains
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu

💵 Lowest room price 101 US$
📏 Distance to center 1.7 mi
✈️ Distance to airport 8.9 mi
🧳 Nearest airport John Glenn Columbus International, CMH

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
795 Yard Street, Columbus, Ohio, United States of America, 43212
Map view
795 Yard Street, Columbus, Ohio, United States of America, 43212
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Short North Trolley Co
100 yd
Restaurant
Jason's Deli
100 yd
Restaurant
Hofbrauhaus Columbus
100 yd
Restaurant
Brekkie Shack
100 yd
Restaurant
The Old Spot
200 yd
Restaurant
Harvest Pizzeria
200 yd
Restaurant
Marshall's Grandview Restaurant
200 yd
Restaurant
Red Hook Grill
200 yd
Restaurant
Bistro 86
200 yd

Reviews of Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu

9.1 /10
Perfect
662 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu

How far is Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu from the city center?
Columbus city center is reachable within a 30-minute walk from Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu.
What landmarks can I find in vicinity of the Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu?
During their stay at the Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu, guests may pay a visit to Greater Columbus Convention Center, which can be found within a 5-minute drive, or attend Short North Arts District (1.3 miles) and Columbus Museum of Art (2.2 miles).
Is there parking at the 3-star Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu?
Yes, the 3-star Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu features a parking lot available onsite.
Does Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu serve breakfast?
Yes, guests of Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu can enjoy a made-to-order breakfast served daily in the restaurant.
What time is check-in and check-out at the Columbus hotel?
Guests of the Columbus hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.30 PM and check out from 12 PM to 12 PM. Late check-out is also available upon request.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the Columbus hotel?
All rooms of the Columbus hotel feature a minibar fridge as well as smoke detectors and an electronic key card, some of them boast private bathrooms along with hair dryers and a walk-in shower.
Which facilities are available in Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu?
Top locations of Hyatt Place Columbus/Osu include a restaurant and storage for belongings, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and a fire extinguisher.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room